Students and technicians

Ph.D., Masters, and Post Doctorate Program

If you are interested in post-graduate work in food science, specifically in the rapidly developing science of fats and oils please feel free to contact me. Utah State University is a leader in food science and nutrition. Our modern laboratory facilities combined with an exceptional atmosphere for advanced thought and powerful science are among only a couple of the many reasons to consider USU.

Ph.D. and Masters candidates

Ph.D. candidates

  • 2014-2017: Jeta Kadamne
  • 2014-2017: Jiwon Lee

Graduates

Doctor of Philosophy

  • 2010-2014: Yubin Ye
  • 2008-2011: Megan Tippetts
  • 2012-2016: Sarbojeet Jana

Masters

  • 2008-2011: Curtis Maughan
  • 2006-2008: Megan Tippetts: Seely-Hinckley Recipient (2006-2007)
  • 2007-2009: Jennifer Thurgood: Seely-Hinckley Recipient (2008-2009)
  • 2010-2013: Haoyuan Zhong

Visiting research fellows

Current

  • 2017: Camila de Souza Paglarini
  • 2017: Thais Lomonaco Teodoro Silva

Past

  • 2016: Nayma Murillo
  • 2016: Anis Chikhoune
  • 2016: Roberta Silva
  • 2014: Jaime Rincon-Cardona, visiting scholar
  • 2014: Marcela Agudelo Laverde, visiting scholar
  • 2013: Jessica Mayumi Maruyama, undergraduate intern
  • 2012: Andreia Suzuki, undergraduate intern
  • 2011: Shanti Fitriani, visiting scholar
  • 2011, 2012: Dr. Maria Lidia Herrera, visiting scholar
  • 2010: Dr. Erica Baumler, Post- doctoral research fellow

Undergraduate Program

USU offers a comprehensive Nutrition and Food Sciences program which is among the best in the North America. Graduates of this program almost always find challenging and rewarding employment in their area or advance their academic career in post graduate studies.

Current undergraduate research fellows

  • 2015-2017: Zachary Cooper
  • 2016-2017: Juhee Lee

Former undergraduate research fellows

  •  2006-2007: Jennifer Thurgood: URCO Recipient (Summer 2006)
  • 2007 (summer): Lance Andreasen: URCO Recipient (Summer 2007)
  • 2007-2008: Richard Steiner
  • 2007-2009: Andreia Suzuki
  • 2007-2009: Jiwon Lee
  • 2007: Joy Merket
  • 2009-2010: Richard Potter
  • 2007-2011: Rebekah Hulse
  • 2009-2012: Suyapa Padilla
  • 2009-2010: Ricardo Tejeda
  • 2011-2012: Nicholas Chiew
  • 2012-2013: Yin Yin Heng
  • 2011-2014: Chin Yiap Tan (Rax)
  • 2013- 2014: Mohammed Ababou
  • 2015-2016: Michael Kimball
  • 2017: Jason Young

Technicians

  • 2013-2014:  Jiwon Lee
  • 2009-2011: Curtis Maughan